Immigration

Our office handles all forms of Immigration petition applications.
 
As you may be aware, post September 11, 2001, the United States has been enforcing the Immigration Laws strictly. The laws have not changed, enforcement has been a priority. For Immigration petitions to be valid, be aware that the beneficiary needs to have entered the United States legally. If the person obtained a valid Visa (I-94) and over-stayed, he may still qualify under a family or spousal petition.
 
Employers need to be aware that if they want to sponsor a worker, the worker has to have entered the United States legally. Employment petitions are complicated and there area variety of options depending on the job skill needed.
 
Our office handles all forms of Immigration petition applications.

  • Family Petition
  • Green Cards
  • Spousal Petitions
  • Citizenship/Naturalization
  • Deportation
  • Removal of Conditional
  • Canada & Mexico – TN Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Work Authorization
  • Employment Sponsorship
  • Passports
  • Extension of Stay

 

Naturalization

You must be at least 18 years old. You must also be ONE of the following:

  • A Lawful Permanent Resident for at least 5 years; or
  • A Lawful Permanent Resident for at least 3 years, and you have been married to and living with the same U.S. citizen for the last 3 years and your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years;
  • A person who has served in the U.S. Armed Forces and you are a Lawful Permanent Resident with at least 3 years of U.S. Armed Forces service and you are either on, active duty or on, filing within 6 months of honorable discharge. OR you served during a period of recognized hostilities and enlisted or re-enlisted in the United States (you do not need to be a Lawful Permanent Resident);
  • A member of one of several other groups who are eligible to apply for naturalization (for example, persons who are nationals but not citizens of the United States).

This post is also available in: Spanish